Starpulse.com

Neil Diamond

Diamond,_Neil
Listen to Neil Diamond
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Neil Leslie Diamond
Born: 1941/01/24
Birth Place: New York City, United States
Years Active: 1958–present
Genres: Rock, Pop, Folk, Country

Neil Leslie Diamond (born on January 24, 1941) is an American singer-songwriter. As a successful pop music performer, Diamond scored a number of hits worldwide in the 1960s, 1970s, and 1980s. Diamond spent his early career as a songwriter in the Brill Building. His first success as a songwriter came in November, 1965, with “Sunday and Me,” a Top 20 hit for Jay and the Americans on the Billboard charts. Greater success as a writer followed with “I'm a Believer,” “A Little Bit Me, A Little Bit You,” “Look Out (Here Comes Tomorrow)” and “Love to Love,” all by the Monkees. “I'm a Believer” was the Popular Music Song of the Year in 1966. Other notable artists who recorde...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Gold (Live At The Troubadour)

To The Top Of The Stadium

All-Time Greatest Hits (Deluxe)

Neil Diamond's Christmas Classics

Melody Road

Love Songs

Something Blue

The Art Of Love

The Classic Christmas Album

More Albums


News:
Slipknot Tops The Billboard 200: This Week in Music Slipknot Tops The Billboard 200: This Week in Music

Slipknot and Little Big Town Among Albums To Check Out: This Wee Slipknot and Little Big Town Among Albums To Check Out: This Week In Music

Popular Songs You Won't Believe Are Actually Covers Popular Songs You Won't Believe Are Actually Covers

Neil Diamond Neil Diamond Makes Surprise Appearance At Fenway Park To Sing 'Sweet Caroline'


Photo Gallery:
Diamond,_Neil
Diamond,_Neil
Diamond,_Neil
Diamond,_Neil
Diamond,_Neil
Diamond,_Neil
Diamond,_Neil
Diamond,_Neil
Diamond,_Neil
Diamond,_Neil
Diamond,_Neil
Diamond,_Neil
Diamond,_Neil
Diamond,_Neil
Diamond,_Neil
Diamond,_Neil

View All Pictures


Videos:
For Director, Landing Pacino Was Something to Sing About

On This Day: January 24

Neil Diamond To Donate 'Sweet Caroline' Royalties To Boston Charity

Darren Criss Takes a Stand Against DOMA at the GLAAD Media Awards

All Video News





Popular Movies:

Keeping Up With The Steins

Saving Silverman

The Jazz Singer

The Last Waltz

More Credits


Related Artists:

Gary Puckett & The Union Gap