Starpulse.com

Bo Diddley

Diddley,_Bo
Listen to Bo Diddley
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Ellas Otha Bates
Born: 1928/12/30
Birth Place: McComb, Mississippi, US
Died: 2008/06/02
Years Active: 1951–2008
Genres: Rock And Roll, Rhythm And Blues, Blues

Bo Diddley (December 30, 1928 – June 2, 2008) is the stage name for Ellas Otha Bates, an American rock and roll vocalist, guitarist, songwriter, and inventor. He was known as "The Originator" because of his key role in the transition from the blues to rock & roll, influencing a host of legendary acts including Buddy Holly, Jimi Hendrix, The Rolling Stones, and Eric Clapton. He introduced more insistent, driving rhythms and a hard-edged guitar sound on a wide-ranging catalog of songs. Accordingly, he was inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame and received Lifetime Achievement Awards from the Rhythm and Blues Foundation and a Grammy Award from the National Academy of Recording Art...

Continue Bio


Albums:

The Bo Diddley Collection 1955-62, Vol. 2

Absolutely The Best Live

Bo Diddley Greatest Hits

Blues Masters: Bo Diddley (Live)

I'm A Man

Bo Diddley/Chuck Berry: Two Great Guitars

Bo Diddley Is A Lover

Who Do You Love

His Underrated 1962 LP (Bonus Track Version)

More Albums


News:
Tiger Woods Celebrity Birthdays, December 30

Beatles Writer's Viewpoint: Disputing An Iconic Song List

George Carlin Slideshow: Notable Celebrity Deaths Of 2008

Jamiroquai Celebrity Birthdays, December 30


Photo Gallery:
Diddley,_Bo
Diddley,_Bo
Diddley,_Bo
Diddley,_Bo
Diddley,_Bo
Diddley,_Bo
Diddley,_Bo

Videos:

The Rolling Stones Plans to Release a New Album, Possibly This Year

For the First Time Since 2005 The Rolling Stones to Release a New Album

Show More Videos

Related Artists:

Willie Dixon Big Mama Thornton