Starpulse.com

Dido

Dido
Listen to Dido
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Florian Cloud de Bounevialle Armstrong
Born: 1971/12/25
Birth Place: London, UK
Years Active: 1995–present
Genres: Pop, Trip-hop, Alternative Rock

Dido Florian Cloud de Bounevialle O'Malley Armstrong (born 25 December 1971), known mononymously as Dido, is an English singer-songwriter. Following the sampling of her single "Thank You" on Eminem's 2000 hit, "Stan", Dido shot to worldwide success with her debut album, “No Angel” (1999). The album sold in excess of 21 million copies worldwide, and won several awards; including the MTV Europe Music Award for Best New Act, two NRJ Awards for Best New Act and Best Album, and two BRIT Awards for Best British Female and Best Album. Her follow-up album, “Life for Rent” (2003), continued her mainstream success with the help of popular singles "White Flag" and "Life for Rent." The album we...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Beta

Greatest Hits (Deluxe)

Greatest Hits

Nyc

Girl Who Got Away (Deluxe)

Girl Who Got Away

Rocketman - Single

Let Us Move On

Life For Rent

More Albums


News:
Dido Dido Had Secret Baby Over The Summer

Eminem Eminem Defends His Pop Collaborations

Dido Dido Set To Release New Album, 'Safe Trip Home,' Nov. 4

Cher No More Elgin Lumpkin Or Georgios Panayioutous: Celebrities Who Changed Their Names


Photo Gallery:
Dido
Dido
Dido
Dido
Dido
Dido
Dido
Dido
Dido
Dido
Dido
Dido
Dido
Dido
Dido
Dido

View All Pictures


Videos:
Dido's Favorite Musicians Today

Dido Talks Eminem

The Inspiration Behind Dido's New Single

Dido On Touring And Motherhood

All Video News


Popular Television:
2003 2nd Annual MTV Video Music Awards Latin America
2003 I Love the '80s Strikes Back
2003 I Love the 80s Strikes Back
2001 2001 MTV Europe Music Awards
2000 Rock Across America
2000 2000 Billboard Music Awards


Related Artists: