Starpulse.com

Ronnie James Dio

Dio,_Ronnie_James
Listen to Ronnie James Dio
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Ronald James Padavona
Born: 1942/07/10
Birth Place: Portsmouth, New Hampshire
Died: 2010/05/16
Years Active: 1957–2010
Genres: Heavy Metal, Hard Rock, Blues-rock

Ronald James Padavona (July 10, 1942 – May 16, 2010), better known as Ronnie James Dio, was an Italian-American heavy metal vocalist and songwriter. He performed with, amongst others, Elf, Rainbow, Black Sabbath, Heaven & Hell, and his own band Dio. Other musical projects include the collective fundraiser Hear 'n Aid. He was widely hailed as one of the most powerful singers in heavy metal, renowned for his consistently powerful voice and for popularizing the "devil horns" hand gesture in metal culture. Prior to his death, he was collaborating on a project with former Black Sabbath bandmates Tony Iommi, Geezer Butler, and Vinny Appice, under the moniker Heaven & Hell, whose ...

Continue Bio


News:

Photo Gallery:
Dio,_Ronnie_James
Dio,_Ronnie_James
Dio,_Ronnie_James
Dio,_Ronnie_James
Dio,_Ronnie_James
Dio,_Ronnie_James

Videos:
Top 10 Black Sabbath Songs

All Video News


Related Artists:

Frijid Pink Fastway Frank Marino & Mahogany Rush Pat Travers Cactus