Starpulse.com

Celine Dion

Dion,_Celine
Listen to Celine Dion
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Céline Marie Claudette Dion
Born: 1968/03/30
Birth Place: Charlemagne, Quebec, Canada
Years Active: 1980–present
Genres: Pop, Pop Rock

Céline Marie Claudette Dion CC, OQ (born March 30, 1968) is a Canadian singer, occasional songwriter, actress, and entrepreneur. Born to a large, impoverished family in Charlemagne, Quebec, Dion emerged as a teen star in the French-speaking world after her manager and future husband René Angélil mortgaged his home to finance her first record. Between 1981 and 1987, Dion released French-language albums in Quebec only. Her first English-language album, entitled “Unison” was issued in 1990 and has sold over three million copies worldwide. It was followed by her eponymous album in 1992, which became one of six of her albums to be certified Diamond in Canada. Dion's popularity became we...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Hymn

Loved Me Back To Life

My Love Essential Collection

These Are Special Times

All The Way... A Decade Of Song

The Essential Celine Dion

My Love: Essential Collection

My Love (Radio Version)

The Prayer (Live)

More Albums


News:
Celine Dion Celine Dion Returns To Las Vegas With A Tribute To Her Late Husband

Celine Dion Celine Dion To Honor Late Husband At First Concert Since His Death

Celine Dion Has Gold Cast Made Of Late Husband Rene Angélil's Ha Celine Dion Requested A Memento From Her Husband Before He Passed Away

Celine Dion Gives Heartfelt Tribute To Late Husband Rene Angelil Celine Dion Says Goodbye To Late Husband At Memorial Service


Photo Gallery:
Dion,_Celine
Dion,_Celine
Dion,_Celine
Dion,_Celine
Dion,_Celine
Dion,_Celine
Dion,_Celine
Dion,_Celine
Dion,_Celine
Dion,_Celine
Dion,_Celine
Dion,_Celine
Dion,_Celine
Dion,_Celine
Dion,_Celine
Dion,_Celine

View All Pictures


Videos:

Celine Dion to Receive Icon Award at 2016 Billboard Music Awards

10 Songs You Didn't Know Prince Wrote For Other Artists

Now You See Me 2 Screening At CinemaCon Evacuated

Show More Videos



Facebook:


Popular Movies:

Muppets Most Wanted

Celine: Through the Eyes of the World

Quest for Camelot

More Credits


Related Artists: