Starpulse.com

Diplo

Diplo
Listen to Diplo
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Thomas Wesley Pentz
Birth Place: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States
Years Active: 2003–present
Genres: Electronic, Hip Hop, Electro House, Baile Funk

Diplo (born Thomas Wesley Pentz, November 10, 1978) is a Philadelphia-based American DJ, producer, and songwriter. Together with DJ Low Budget, he runs Hooked on Hollerphonix, a club and music collective. He also founded and manages the record company Mad Decent, as well as the nonprofit organization Heaps Decent. He began attending the University of Central Florida in 1997, and then moved to Philadelphia to continue his studies at Temple University, where he first gained notoriety as a DJ. After frequently running into fellow DJ Low Budget, the two began throwing parties under the Hooked on Hollerphonix moniker in 2003. They issued mixtapes and the Hooked on Hollerphonix name became synony...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Where Are U Now (With Justin Bieber) [Remixes…

Revolution (Remixes Part 2)

Skrillex And Diplo Present Jack Ü

6th Gear (Remixes)

Take Ü There (Feat. Kiesza) [Remixes]

F10rida

Random White Dude Be Everywhere

Bikini Daze EP

Revolution

More Albums


News:
Anna Kendrick Dating Katy Perry's Ex? 'Pitch Perfect' Star Spott Anna Kendrick Romantically Linked To A Famous DJ

When The Shade Hits The Fan: 9 Shady Music Moments From 2015 Shady Music Moments From 2015

14 Recent Songs That Ask Questions 14 Notable Songs That Pose Questions

Diplo Diplo Also Has A Four-Year-Old With His Ex


Photo Gallery:
Diplo
Diplo
Diplo
Diplo
Diplo
Diplo
Diplo
Diplo
Diplo
Diplo

Videos:

The Most Stylish Men of 2015

Check Out the Big Winners from the 2015 AMAs

Hailee Seinfeld Releases First Music Video

Show More Videos




Related Artists:

I Monster Big Gigantic Skream A-Trak Keys N Krates Télépopmusik Beltek Little People