Starpulse.com

Dizzee Rascal

Dizzee_Rascal
Listen to Dizzee Rascal
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Dylan Kwabena Mills
Born: 1985/10/01
Birth Place: Bow, London, England, UK
Years Active: 2000–present
Genres: Grime, Hip Hop, House, Dance

Dylan Kwabena Mills was born on September 18, 1984 in the East End of London, England, and is better known by his stage name Dizzee Rascal. Rascal is a rapper, MC, songwriter, and a record producer. Rascal's parents were from Ghana and Nigeria, both of his parent's musical cultures played a role in Rascal's developing style. His music is a blend of grime, garage, hip-hop, rap, electronic and R&B. Rascal rose to prominence in England with his songs: “Dance wiv Me,” “Bonkers,” “Holiday,” “Dirtee Disco” and “Shout.” Rascal's debut album, “Boy in da Corner” (2003) earned him a Mercury Prize that same year. His Follow-up album, “Showtime” arrived in 2004, with “M...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Snap Ya Neck Back

Ultra Dubstep

H-Town

Boy In Da Corner

Bluku! Bluku!

Dream

Stand Up Tall

Showtime

Jus' A Rascal

More Albums


News:
Jessie J Pop Topper of the Week: Jessie J - 'Wild'

Dizzee Rascal Olympic Soundrack Bounds To Top Of iTunes Chart

London Olympics London Olympics Begin With Dazzling Star-Studded Show

Jessie J Jessie J Makes Live Comeback At V Festival


Photo Gallery:
Dizzee_Rascal
Dizzee_Rascal
Dizzee_Rascal
Dizzee_Rascal
Dizzee_Rascal
Dizzee_Rascal
Dizzee_Rascal
Dizzee_Rascal
Dizzee_Rascal
Dizzee_Rascal
Dizzee_Rascal
Dizzee_Rascal
Dizzee_Rascal
Dizzee_Rascal
Dizzee_Rascal
Dizzee_Rascal

View All Pictures


Videos:
UK Rapper Chip Unveils Four Rap Greats at Madame Tussauds

Olympic Soundtrack Tops iTunes Chart

SNTV - Splash celebrity news beat

All Video News


Related Artists:

Chipmunk Roll Deep Tinie Tempah N-Dubz Professor Green