Don Cherry

Listen to Don Cherry
and similar artists
Play Now

Birth Name: Donald Eugene Cherry
Born: 1936/11/18
Birth Place: Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, USA
Died: 1995/10/19
Genres: Jazz, Free Jazz, World Fusion Music

Donald Eugene "Don" Cherry (November 18, 1936 - October 19, 1995) was an innovative African-American jazz cornetist whose career began with a long association with saxophonist Ornette Coleman, and who would go on to live and work with a wide variety of musicians in many parts of the world.


Eternal Rhythm

Live In Stockholm

Where Is Brooklyn?

Symphony For Improvisers

Organic Music Society

Live At Café Montmartre, Vol. 3

Don Cherry Live At Cafe Montmartre, Vol. 1

Live At Cafe Montmartre 1966, Vol. 2

Home Boy

More Albums

Related Artists:

Steve Harris Zaum George Robert Lester Bowie's Brass Fantasy The Lounge Lizards Brian Blade Fellowship Gabor Szabo Sonny Sharrock United Future Organization Portico Quartet Galaxy 2 Galaxy