Starpulse.com

Don Covay


Biography:
Birth Name: Donald Randolph
Born: 1938/03/24
Birth Place: Orangeburg, South Carolina, U.S.
Genres: R&B, Blues

Don Covay (born Donald Randolph, 24 March 1938, Orangeburg, South Carolina, United States) is an influential American R&B/rock and roll/soul music singer and songwriter most active in the 1950s and 1960s, who received a Pioneer Award from the Rhythm and Blues Foundation in 1994. Covay was the son of a Baptist preacher who died when Don was eight.

Albums:

Serious Funk - [The Dave Cash Collection]

Covay's Way - [The Dave Cash Collection]

Love Is Sweeter

Sweet Thang

Super Bad

House Of The Blue Light

Funky Yo Yo

See-Saw


Related Artists:

The Nice Boys King Curtis Joe Simon Spirit Of Atlanta Iceberg Slim Melvin Davis The Precisions Metal Feathers Kermit Ruffins & The Barbecue Swingers Adrian Younge