Starpulse.com

Don Dokken


Biography:
Birth Name: Donald Maynard Dokken
Born: 1953/06/29
Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, U.S.
Years Active: 1977-present
Genres: Glam Metal, Hard Rock, Heavy Metal

Donald Maynard Dokken (born June 29, 1953) is a singer most famous for being the lead singer and founder of the band Dokken. He is known for his vibrato-laden, melodic vocal style which has made him an influential figure in American heavy metal. After enjoying mainstream success with Dokken, he parted ways with the band in 1988 and pursued a solo career. His 1990 solo album, ''Up from the Ashes'', featured Europe guitarist John Norum and spawned two singles. He is the only original member in Dokken next to drummer Mick Brown. Don reformed Dokken in the early 1990s and has been continuing on with the band ever since. He released his second solo album titled ''Solitary'' in 2008, which was a s...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Up From The Ashes