Starpulse.com

Dr. Dre

Dr._Dre
Listen to Dr. Dre
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Andre Romelle Young
Born: 1965/02/18
Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, United States
Years Active: 1983–present
Genres: Hip Hop

Andre Romelle Young (born February 18, 1965), primarily known by his stage name Dr. Dre, is an American record producer, rapper, record executive, and actor. He is the founder and current CEO of Aftermath Entertainment and a former co-owner and artist of Death Row Records, also having produced albums for and overseeing the careers of many rappers signed to those record labels, such as Snoop Dogg, Eminem and 50 Cent. As a producer he is credited as a key figure in the popularization of West Coast G-funk, a style of rap music characterized as synthesizer-based with slow, heavy beats. Dr. Dre began his rap career in the World Class Wreckin' Cru in the mid-1980s and performed with the group N.W....

Continue Bio


Albums:

I Need A Doctor

Kush (Feat. Snoop Dogg & Akon) (Parental Advi…

Crack A Bottle (Edited Version)

2001 (Edited)

2001 (Parental Advisory)

Dr. Dre & Friends

2001 (Instrumental)


News:
Luke Bryan Makes It Two Weeks Atop Billboard 200 Luke Bryan Stays At No. 1

Luke Bryan And Dr. Dre Bring Some Much Needed Life To the Billbo Billboard 200 Sees Some Big Numbers

Review: Dr. Dre Delivers A Gem With 'Compton' Does Dr. Dre Deliver After A 16 Year Album Hiatus?

Disney's 'Descendants' Soundtrack Takes Top Honors On The Billbo Why Is A Disney Album Tops On The Billboard 200?


Photo Gallery:
Dr._Dre
Dr._Dre
Dr._Dre
Dr._Dre
Dr._Dre
Dr._Dre
Dr._Dre
Dr._Dre
Dr._Dre
Dr._Dre
Dr._Dre
Dr._Dre
Dr._Dre
Dr._Dre
Dr._Dre
Dr._Dre

View All Pictures


Videos:
Dr. Dre Acknowledges Abuse Allegations, Apologizes

Dr. Dre Apologizes "To The Women I've Hurt"

'Straight Outta Compton' Breaks August Records With $60.2 Million Weekend

Movie Premiere: 'Straight Outta Compton'

All Video News


Related Artists: