Starpulse.com

Dr. John

Dr._John

Biography:
Birth Name: Malcolm John Rebennack, Jr.
Born: 1940/11/21
Birth Place: New Orleans, Louisiana, United States of America
Years Active: 1950s-present
Genres: Blues, Rock, New Orleans R&B

Dr. John (born Malcolm John "Mac" Rebennack, Jr., November 21, 1940) is an American New Orleans-based singer-songwriter, pianist and guitarist, whose music combines blues, pop, jazz as well as zydeco, boogie woogie and rock and roll. Active as a session musician since the late 1950s, he came to wider prominence in the early 1970s with a wildly theatrical stage show inspired by medicine shows, Mardi Gras costumes and voodoo ceremonies. He originally concentrated on guitar and but his career as a guitarist came to an end when his left ring finger was injured by a gunshot while he was defending his bandmate and longtime friend singer/keyboardist Ronnie Barron. After the injury, Rebennack concen...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Ske-Dat-De-Dat…the Spirit Of Satch

Gris Gris

Babylon (Mono)

Trippin' Live

Blues Masters: Dr. John

The Atco Studio Albums Collection

New Orleans With Dr. John - A Mardi Gras Cele…

American Anthology: Dr. John

The Very Best Of Dr. John

More Albums


News:
Wiz Khalifa, 'Blacc Hollywood' Leads Albums To Check Out: This W Wiz Khalifa, 'Blacc Hollywood' Leads Albums To Check Out: This Week In Music

Dr. John Dr. John To Team Up With The Black Keys At The Grammys

Neil Diamond Neil Diamond Steals The Show At Hall Of Fame Induction Ceremony

Neil Diamond Neil Diamond, Alice Cooper And Tom Waits To Join Rock Hall Of Fame


Photo Gallery:
Dr._John
Dr._John
Dr._John
Dr._John
Dr._John
Dr._John
Dr._John
Dr._John
Dr._John
Dr._John
Dr._John
Dr._John
Dr._John
Dr._John
Dr._John
Dr._John

View All Pictures


Videos:
SNTV - Restore the Gulf

All Video News


Related Artists:

Anders Osborne ReBirth Brass Band The Meters Faces Leon Russell