Starpulse.com

Nick Drake

Drake,_Nick

Biography:
Birth Name: Nicholas Rodney Drake
Born: 1948/06/19
Birth Place: Rangoon, Burma
Died: 1974/11/25
Years Active: 1969–1974
Genres: Folk

Nick Drake (born Nicholas Rodney Drake, June 19, 1948 – November 25, 1974) was an English singer-songwriter and musician. Best known for his somber guitar based songs, Drake was also proficient at piano, clarinet and saxophone. Although he failed to find a wide audience during his lifetime, his work gradually achieved wider notice and recognition and he now ranks among the most influential English singer-songwriters of the last 50 years. Drake signed to Island Records when he was 20 years old and released his debut album, “Five Leaves Left,” in 1969. By 1972, he had recorded two more albums “Bryter Layter” and “Pink Moon.” None sold more than 5,000 copies on their initial relea...

Continue Bio


Albums:

A Treasury

Best Of Nigel Kennedy

Digital Box Set

Shhh!

Family Tree

Made To Love Magic

Five Leaves Left

Pink Moon

Way To Blue - An Introduction To Nick Drake

More Albums


News:
Bandslam Aly & AJ, Vanessa Hudgens 'Bandslam' Starring Aly Michalka & Vanessa Hudgens Opens Aug. 14

American Idol 'American Idol' Banter: Handicapping The Top 3

Paula Abdul Celebrity Birthdays, June 19

Catch And Release Foo Fighters Head Up 'Catch And Release' Soundtrack; Movie On DVD May 8;


Photo Gallery:
Drake,_Nick
Drake,_Nick

Related Artists:

James Vincent McMorrow