Starpulse.com

Duffy

Duffy

Biography:
Birth Name: Aimée Ann Duffy
Born: 1984/06/23
Birth Place: Nefyn, Wales
Years Active: 2003–present
Genres: Blue-Eyed Soul, Pop, Rock

Aimée Ann Duffy (born 23 June 1984), better known by her stage name Duffy, is a Welsh singer-songwriter. Duffy's range of musical genres incorporates styles such as blue-eyed soul, pop and pop-rock. “Aimée Duffy,” her debut extended play (EP), was released in 2004 by Welsh music label Recordiau Awen Records, following her success on the Welsh talent show “WawFfactor” in 2003. Following this release, a performance of Richard J. Parfitt's "Oh Boy" brought her to the attention of Duffy's former manager, Jeanette Lee of Rough Trade Records. Her debut single, "Rockferry", was released in late 2007, and charted at number 45 on the UK Singles Chart. Her follow-up single, "Mercy", w...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Endlessly

Scruffy Duffy

Deluxe EP

Rockferry (Deluxe Edition)

Como Librarme De Ti (Another Mix) (Feat. Duff…

Como Librarme De Ti (Power Reggae Edit) (Feat…

Gimme Groove Jo'Anna (Feat. Duffy)

Como Librarme De Ti (Euro Mix) (Feat. Duffy)

Gimme Hope Jo'Anna (The Dance Mix) (Feat. Duf…

More Albums


News:
30 Seconds To Mars EMI's Family Of Artists And Songwriters Raise $940,000 To Support Japanese Red Cross Disaster Relief Efforts

Duffy Duffy Talks To Marie Claire About Her Childhood, Singing Career, Fame & Success

Duffy Duffy Opens Up About Dumping Her Manager

Duffy Duffy Struggled With Her Instant Fame


Photo Gallery:
Duffy
Duffy
Duffy
Duffy
Duffy
Duffy
Duffy
Duffy
Duffy
Duffy
Duffy
Duffy
Duffy
Duffy
Duffy
Duffy

View All Pictures


Videos:
SNTV - Latest celebrity gossip

All Video News


Facebook:


Related Artists:

Sam Sparro The Saturdays