Starpulse.com

Duke Ellington

Listen to Duke Ellington
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Edward Kennedy Ellington
Born: 1899/04/29
Birth Place: Washington, D.C., U.S.
Died: 1974/05/24
Years Active: 1914-1974
Genres: Orchestral Jazz, Swing, Big Band

Duke Ellington (born Edward Kennedy Ellington, April 29, 1899 – May 24, 1974) was an American composer, pianist, and big-band leader. Ellington wrote over 1,000 compositions. A major figure in the history of jazz, Ellington's music stretched into various other genres, including blues, gospel, film scores, popular, and classical. His career spanned more than 50 years and included leading his orchestra, composing an inexhaustible songbook, scoring for movies, composing stage musicals, and world tours. Several of his instrumental works were adapted into songs that became standards. Due to his inventive use of the orchestra, or big band, and thanks to his eloquence and extraordinary charisma, ...

Continue Bio


Albums:

The Original Recordings That Inspired The Bro…

Jubilee Stomp

Beyond...Genius of

Ebony Rhapsody: The Great Ellington Vocalists

Far East Suite

The Very Best Of Duke Ellington

...And His Mother Called Him Bill (1999 Remas…

Live And Rare (Bluebird First Editions)

Falling In Love With Duke Ellington (1999 Rem…

More Albums


Related Artists:

Duke Ellington & His Orchestra Angles Tommy Dorsey & His Orchestra Yoshiko Kishino Count Basie & His Orchestra n/a Not Applicable Bill Charlap Trio Abdullah Ibrahim & Ekaya