Starpulse.com

Bob Dylan

Dylan,_Bob
Listen to Bob Dylan
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Robert Allen Zimmerman
Born: 1941/05/24
Birth Place: Duluth, Minnesota, U.S.
Years Active: 1961–present
Genres: Rock, Folk Rock, Folk, Blues, Country, Gospel

Bob Dylan (born Robert Allen Zimmerman; May 24, 1941) is an American singer-songwriter who has been a major figure in music for five decades. Much of his most celebrated work dates from the 1960s when he was an informal chronicler, and an apparently reluctant figurehead, of social unrest. Dylan has both amplified and personalized musical genres, exploring numerous distinct traditions in American song—from folk, blues and country to gospel, rock and roll, and rockabilly, to English, Scottish, and Irish folk music, embracing even jazz and swing. Dylan performs with guitar, keyboards, and harmonica. Backed by a changing line-up of musicians, he has toured steadily since the late 1980s on w...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Fallen Angels

All The Way

Melancholy Mood

The Cutting Edge 1965-1966: The Bootleg Serie…

The Best Of The Cutting Edge 1965-1966: The B…

Where's Your Gravity

Shadows In The Night

The Basement Tapes Complete: The Bootleg Seri…

The Basement Tapes Raw: The Bootleg Series, V…

More Albums


News:
58th Annual GRAMMY Awards 2016 - Arrivals held at the Staples Ce Album Releases: Lots Of New Music To Check Out This Week

21 Of The Manliest Songs – Sort Of! What Makes These 21 Songs So Manly?

Bob Dylan Leads Albums To Check Out: This Week In Music Bob Dylan Leads Albums To Check Out: This Week In Music

Will Smith introduced Calvin Harris to the Main stage at T in th New Album Releases This Week You Need To Check Out!


Photo Gallery:
Dylan,_Bob
Dylan,_Bob
Dylan,_Bob
Dylan,_Bob
Dylan,_Bob
Dylan,_Bob
Dylan,_Bob
Dylan,_Bob
Dylan,_Bob
Dylan,_Bob
Dylan,_Bob
Dylan,_Bob
Dylan,_Bob
Dylan,_Bob
Dylan,_Bob
Dylan,_Bob

View All Pictures


Videos:

Kesha Pays Tribute To Music Icon

Amid Legal Battle With Dr. Luke Kesha Makes First Performance at the 2016 Billboard Music Awards

Kesha Shocks Everyone With Billboard Music Awards Performance

Show More Videos

Popular Movies:

Ferlinghetti: A Rebirth of Wonder

Pete Seeger: The Power of Song

I'm Not There

Masked & Anonymous

Imagine: John Lennon

Hearts of Fire

The Last Waltz

Renaldo & Clara

Pat Garrett and Billy the Kid

More Credits


Related Artists:

Leon Russell Canned Heat