Starpulse.com

Eagle-Eye Cherry

Eagle-Eye_Cherry
Listen to Eagle-Eye Cherry
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Eagle-Eye Lanoo Cherry
Born: 1968/05/07
Birth Place: Stockholm, Sweden.
Years Active: 1997 - present
Genres: Rock, Pop

Eagle-Eye Cherry (born Eagle-Eye Lanoo Cherry, May 7, 1968) is a Swedish musician of African descent. Cherry was born in Stockholm, Sweden, the son of African American jazz artist, Don Cherry, and Swedish painter/textile artist, Monica “Moki” Cherry née Karlsson. He is half-brother of singer Neneh Cherry, his mother's daughter, and stepbrother to singer Titiyo. He was named Eagle-Eye because the first time he looked at his father, he did so with only one eye open. His father died in 1995, and in 1996 he returned to Sweden to begin writing and recording his debut album, “Desireless,” which became a commercial success throughout the world during 1998 and 1999. “Desireless” went ...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Desireless

Living In The Present Future

Present/Future


News:

Photo Gallery:
Eagle-Eye_Cherry
Eagle-Eye_Cherry
Eagle-Eye_Cherry
Eagle-Eye_Cherry
Eagle-Eye_Cherry
Eagle-Eye_Cherry
Eagle-Eye_Cherry
Eagle-Eye_Cherry
Eagle-Eye_Cherry
Eagle-Eye_Cherry

Related Artists:

Semisonic Fastball Deep Blue Something