Eddie Kendricks

Listen to Eddie Kendricks
and similar artists
Play Now

Birth Name: Edward James Kendrick
Born: 1939/12/17
Birth Place: Birmingham, Alabama, U.S.
Died: 1992/10/05
Years Active: 1955 – 1992
Genres: R&B, Pop, Soul, Disco

Eddie Kendricks (December 17, 1939 – October 5, 1992) was an American singer and songwriter. Noted for his distinctive falsetto singing style, Kendricks co-founded the Motown singing group The Temptations, and was one of their lead singers from 1960 until 1971. His was the lead voice on such famous songs as "The Way You Do The Things You Do", "Get Ready", and "Just My Imagination". As a solo artist, Kendricks recorded several hits of his own during the 1970s, including the number-one single "Keep On Truckin'".


The Best Of Temptations (Greatest Hits)

Vintage '78

Greatest Hits

People... Hold On

Ruffin & Kendrick

The Temptations Featuring Eddie Kendricks

The Best Of Temptations

The Thin Man: The Motown Solo Albums, Vol. 2

Keep On Truckin': The Motown Solo Albums, Vol…

More Albums

Related Artists:

Love Unlimited Marlena Shaw The Originals The Escorts Eddie Harris Terry Huff Les McCann Jean Carne The Friends Of Distinction