Starpulse.com

Edgar Froese

Listen to Edgar Froese
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Edgar Wilmar Froese
Born: 1944/06/06
Genres: Electronic Music

Edgar Wilmar Froese (born 6 June 1944) is a German artist and electronic music pioneer, best known for founding the electronic music group, Tangerine Dream. Although his solo and group recordings prior to 2003 name him as "Edgar Froese", his solo albums from 2003 onward bear the artist name "Edgar W. Froese". Froese was born in Tilsit (Sovetsk), East Prussia, during World War II. After showing an early aptitude for art, Froese enrolled at the Academy of the Arts in West Berlin to study painting and sculpture. In 1965, he formed a band called The Ones, which played rock and R&B standards. While playing in Spain, The Ones were invited to perform at Salvador Dalí's villa in Cadaqués. ...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Solo (1974-1983) The Virgin Years

Stuntman

Ages

Pinnacles


Related Artists:

Klaus Schulze Stars of the Lid The Teardrop Explodes