Starpulse.com

David Honeyboy Edwards

Listen to David Honeyboy Edwards
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: David Edwards
Born: 1915/06/28
Birth Place: Shaw, Mississippi, U.S.
Years Active: 1942–present
Genres: Delta Blues, Jazz, R&B, Soul, Folk

David "Honeyboy" Edwards (born June 28, 1915) is a Delta blues guitarist and singer from the American South. As of December 2009, Honeyboy Edwards, at age 95, and his close friend Pinetop Perkins (age 97) are the oldest Delta blues players still touring the United States. Edwards received a Grammy Lifetime Achievement Award on January 31, 2010, his second Grammy.

Albums:

Crawling Kingsnake

Roamin' And Ramblin'

Blues, Blues

Missisippi Delta Bluesman

Shake 'em On Down

Don't Mistreat A Fool

The World Don't Owe Me Nothing: Live

Delta Bluesman

White Windows


News:

Related Artists:

Ben Prestage Sasha Freddie King