Starpulse.com

Alton Ellis

Listen to Alton Ellis
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Alton Nehemiah Ellis
Born: 1938/09/01
Birth Place: Kingston, Jamaica
Died: 2008/10/10
Years Active: 1959–2008
Genres: R&B, Ska, Rocksteady, Reggae

Alton Nehemiah Ellis, OD, (September 1, 1938 – October 10, 2008) was a Jamaican musician best known as one of the innovators of rocksteady music and was often referred to as the "Godfather of Rocksteady". In 2006, he was inducted into the International Reggae And World Music Awards Hall Of Fame.

Albums:

Woman - Single

The Best Of Alton Ellis

Legend

Black Label Reggae-Alton Ellis-Vol. 17

Pure Gold - Alton Ellis

Honey, I Love You

Alton Ellis Ep

Valley Of Decision

Soul Groover

More Albums


Related Artists:

Delroy Wilson The Techniques Sammy Dread Courtney Melody Leroy Sibbles Michael Palmer