Starpulse.com

Sophie Ellis-Bextor

Ellis-Bextor,_Sophie
Listen to Sophie Ellis-Bextor
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Sophie 'Machine-Gun' Ellis-Bextor
Born: 1979/04/10
Birth Place: London, England
Years Active: 1997-present
Genres: Electronica, Pop

Sophie Michelle Ellis-Bextor was born on April 10, 1979 and is an English singer, songwriter, model and occasional DJ. Ellis-Bextor grew up in a musical house and began her music career early, performing with her mother on a children's CD as a toddler. By the time she was a teenager Ellis-Bextor was singing in local bands and performing at local venues in London. Her break came with the indie rock band, Theaudience. After the group disbanded, Ellis-Bextor took a year away from the music world and then rebounded with a solo career, achieving widespread success in the early 2000s. Her music is a mixture of mainstream pop mixed with 1980s electronic influences. Ellis-Bextor's solo debut album, ...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Wanderlust (Deluxe Wandermix Version)

Wanderlust

Young Blood

Not Giving Up On Love

Not Giving Up On Love (Remixes)

Not Giving Up On Love (Remixes Vol. 2)

Make A Scene

Trip The Light Fantastic

Read My Lips

More Albums


News:
Sophie Ellis-Bextor Sophie Ellis-Bextor Welcomes Baby Boy

London Riots Fire Celebrities React To London Riots

Sophie Ellis-Bextor Sophie Ellis-Bextor Writes Song For Her 'Stalker'

Kylie Minogue Kylie Minogue's 'X' Hits Stores April 1


Photo Gallery:
Ellis-Bextor,_Sophie
Ellis-Bextor,_Sophie
Ellis-Bextor,_Sophie
Ellis-Bextor,_Sophie
Ellis-Bextor,_Sophie
Ellis-Bextor,_Sophie
Ellis-Bextor,_Sophie
Ellis-Bextor,_Sophie
Ellis-Bextor,_Sophie
Ellis-Bextor,_Sophie
Ellis-Bextor,_Sophie
Ellis-Bextor,_Sophie
Ellis-Bextor,_Sophie
Ellis-Bextor,_Sophie
Ellis-Bextor,_Sophie
Ellis-Bextor,_Sophie

View All Pictures


Videos:
Ellie Goulding Dazzles in Revealing Lace at the Hunger Games London Premiere

Sophie Ellis-Bextor: 'Strictly Not Competitive'

Abbey Crouch Sparkles at Strictly Come Dancing Launch Night

All Video News





Related Artists:

Rachel Stevens Dannii Minogue Diana Vickers Inna