Starpulse.com

Gloria Estefan

Estefan,_Gloria
Listen to Gloria Estefan
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Gloria María Milagrosa Fajardo García
Born: 1957/09/01
Birth Place: Miami, Florida, United States
Years Active: 1977–present
Genres: Latin Pop, Dance-pop, Pop, Dance, Electronic Dance

Gloria María Milagrosa Fajardo García de Estefan, known professionally as Gloria Estefan (born September 1, 1957), is a Cuban American singer, songwriter and actress. She is among the top 100 best selling music artists with over 90 million albums sold worldwide, 26.5 million of those in the United States alone. She has won seven Grammy Awards, and is the most successful crossover performer in Latin music to date. Estefan's popularity started when she and her band Miami Sound Machine released the single, "Dr. Beat," in 1984 in Europe. Though a major release at European shores, they didn't impact the American audience until the release of the band’s single, "Conga," which became a signat...

Continue Bio


Albums:

I Take It Back

The Standards

How Long Has This Been Going On

Live From Tempe, It's Saturday Night

Pride Of Oklahoma 1989

Completamente Enamorados

Exitos De Gloria Estefan

Unwrapped

No Llores (Pitbull Remix)(Single)

More Albums


News:
Gloria Estefan Gloria Estefan Is Broadway Bound

Khloe Kardashian Celebrities Feel Numb, In Disbelief After Connecticut School Shooting, Call For Stronger Gun Laws

Tony Bennett Viva Duets Christina Aguilera, Marc Anthony And Gloria Estefan Join Tony Bennett On 'Viva Duets,' Out Oct. 23

Kelly Clarkson Kelly Clarkson To Star In New TV Singing Show 'Duets'


Photo Gallery:
Estefan,_Gloria
Estefan,_Gloria
Estefan,_Gloria
Estefan,_Gloria
Estefan,_Gloria
Estefan,_Gloria
Estefan,_Gloria
Estefan,_Gloria
Estefan,_Gloria
Estefan,_Gloria
Estefan,_Gloria
Estefan,_Gloria
Estefan,_Gloria
Estefan,_Gloria
Estefan,_Gloria
Estefan,_Gloria

View All Pictures


Videos:
Madonna to Detroit's Rescue

Gloria Estefan Is Heading To Broadway In New Show About Her Life

Pre-Grammy Preview: Stars Talk Beyonce And Jay Z At Clive Davis Gala

Ross Mathews Weighs In On Style Picks

All Video News




Facebook:


Popular Movies and Television:
1999-10-29 Music of the Heart
2013 The 68th Annual Tony Awards
2011 2011 American Latino Media Arts Awards
2011 2011 NCLR ALMA Awards
2011 Next
2011 Next: Fame is at Your Doorstep
2011 Star Next Door

More Credits


Related Artists: