Starpulse.com

Marianne Faithfull

Faithfull,_Marianne
Listen to Marianne Faithfull
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Marian Evelyn Faithfull
Born: 1946/12/29
Birth Place: Hampstead, London, England
Years Active: 1964–present
Genres: Rock, Pop, Folk, Jazz, Blues

Marianne Evelyn Faithfull, Baroness Sacher-Masoch(born 29 December 1946) is an award winning English singer, songwriter and actress whose career has spanned over four decades. Her early work in pop and rock music in the 1960s was overshadowed by her struggle with drug abuse in the 1970s. During the first two thirds of that decade, and with little notice, she produced only two studio albums. After a long commercial absence, she returned late in 1979 with the landmark album, ''Broken English''. Faithfull's subsequent solo work, often critically acclaimed, has at times been overshadowed by her personal history. From 1966 to 1970, she had a highly-publicised romantic relationship with Rolling S...

Continue Bio


Albums:

The Rarities Collection

Love In A Mist

Marianne Faithfull

Come My Way

North Country Maid

Marianne Faithfull 1964

Give My Love To London

Falling Back

Sparrows Will Sing

More Albums


News:
Marianne Faithful Marianne Faithfull Calls 'American Idol' & 'X Factor' Fake & Depressing

Jude Law Celebrity Birthdays, December 29

Jude Law Celebrity Birthdays, December 29

Steve Winwood Steve Winwood Celebrates The New Year With String Of East Coast Concerts


Photo Gallery:
Faithfull,_Marianne
Faithfull,_Marianne
Faithfull,_Marianne
Faithfull,_Marianne
Faithfull,_Marianne
Faithfull,_Marianne
Faithfull,_Marianne
Faithfull,_Marianne
Faithfull,_Marianne
Faithfull,_Marianne
Faithfull,_Marianne
Faithfull,_Marianne
Faithfull,_Marianne
Faithfull,_Marianne
Faithfull,_Marianne
Faithfull,_Marianne

Videos:

Adorable, 21-Year-Old Mick Jagger Gets His Hair Done

James Spader on 'The Blacklist' and Marianne Faithfull on the New Popstars

Marianne Faithfull: My Behaviour Was Self-Destructive

Show More Videos

Related Artists:

Them Beau Brummels The Watson Twins