Starpulse.com

Falco

Falco
Listen to Falco
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Johann (Hans) Hölzel
Born: 1957/02/19
Birth Place: Vienna, Austria
Died: 1998/02/06
Years Active: 1974 - 1998
Genres: New Wave, Hip Pop, Rock, Dada, Electropop

Johann (Hans) Hölzel (19 February 1957 - 6 February 1998), better known by his stage name Falco, was an Austrian, pop , rock and hip hop musician and had six #1 Hits - "Der Kommissar", "Rock Me Amadeus", "Jeanny", "Coming Home (Jeanny Part 2)", "Vienna Calling", "Body next to Body (with Brigitte Nielsen) and "The Spirit never dies (Jeanny final)". With "Rock Me Amadeus" he is the first and so far only artist to score a #1 Hit in the U.S. with a German language song. His estate has sold 40 million albums and 20 million singles to date, which makes him one of the best selling Austrian singers ever.

Albums:

Rock Me Amadeus 30th Anniversary

Exquisite

Falco III

All The Girls Love Me - Single

Summer Vibes - Single

A Girl Like That

Black Kiss

Donauinsel Live (Alben Für Die Ewigkeit)

Wiener Blut

More Albums


News:

Videos:

'The View': Edie Falco on "The View": How She Was Tricked Into Going Nude on Broadway

'The View': Edie Falco on "The View": How She Was Tricked Into Going Nude on Broadway

Show More Videos

Related Artists:

Dead Or Alive The Power Station Men Without Hats Toni Basil Rockwell