Starpulse.com

Fatboy Slim

Fatboy_Slim
Listen to Fatboy Slim
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Quentin Leo Cook
Born: 1963/07/31
Birth Place: Reigate, Surrey, England
Years Active: 1981–present
Genres: Big Beat, Trip-hop, Dance

Norman Quentin Cook (born Quentin Leo Cook on July 31, 1963 in Bromley, England) better known by his former stage name Fatboy Slim, is a British DJ, electronic dance music musician, and record producer. He is a pioneer of the big beat genre that achieved mainstream popularity in the 1990s. Cook has achieved considerable success on the U.K. charts, performing as Fatboy Slim and with The Housemartins, Beats International, and Freak Power. He currently performs as the Brighton Port Authority. At 18, he went to the Brighton Polytechnic to study a BA in English, politics, and sociology. Although he had begun DJing some years before, it was at this time that he began to develop his skills on the ...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Fatboy Slim Presents Bem Brasil

Here Lies Love: Original Cast Recording

Praise You (Maribou State Remix)

Big Beach Bootique 5

Right Here Right Now (Coyu Remix)

Love Island (Remix Competition Winners)

Everybody Loves A Carnival (The Cube Guys & A…

Get Naked

Everybody Loves A Bootleg

More Albums


News:
Snubbed: 10 Classic Music Videos That Didn't Win An MTV Video Mu Snubbed: 10 Classic Music Videos That Didn't Win An MTV Video Music Award

Victoria Beckham Spice Girls, The Who & More U.K. Acts Close London Olympics

Snoop Dogg Snoop Dogg Scraps His European Tour

Fatboy Slim Fatboy Slim Signs Up For Las Vegas Dayclub Residency


Photo Gallery:
Fatboy_Slim
Fatboy_Slim
Fatboy_Slim
Fatboy_Slim
Fatboy_Slim
Fatboy_Slim
Fatboy_Slim
Fatboy_Slim
Fatboy_Slim
Fatboy_Slim
Fatboy_Slim
Fatboy_Slim
Fatboy_Slim
Fatboy_Slim
Fatboy_Slim
Fatboy_Slim

View All Pictures


Videos:
Top 10 Celebrities in Music Videos

Fatboy Slim Receives Signed Shirt from Pele and More

All Video News


Related Artists: