Starpulse.com

Fats Navarro

Listen to Fats Navarro
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Theodore Navarro
Born: 1923/09/24
Birth Place: Key West, Florida, U.S.
Died: 1950/07/07
Genres: Jazz Bebop

Theodore "Fats" Navarro (September 24, 1923 - July 7, 1950) was an American jazz trumpet player. He was a pioneer of the bebop style of jazz improvisation in the 1940s. He had a strong stylistic influence on many other players, most notably Clifford Brown.

Albums:

Stranger In Town (Live)

Fat's Bop

Masters Of The Last Century: Best Of Fats Nav…

The Legend Collection: Fats Navarro

Timeless Fats Navarro

Nostalgia

Goin To Minton's

The Fabulous Fats Navarro Volume 2

The Fabulous Fats Navarro, Vol. 2

More Albums


Related Artists:

Charlie Mingus Trio Bennie Maupin Marc Cary Joey Calderazzo Lennie Tristano Bill Charlap Trio Thomas Marriott Marcus Miller & Michel Petrucciani Bebo Valdes Trio John Patitucci