Starpulse.com

Feist

Feist

Biography:
Birth Name: Leslie Feist
Born: 1976/02/13
Birth Place: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Years Active: 1991–present
Genres: Indie Pop, Folk, Baroque Pop

Feist (born Leslie Feist, February 13, 1976), is a Canadian singer-songwriter and is a member of the indie rock group Broken Social Scene. Feist spent much of her early career collaborating with various bands and artists, such as By Divine Right who she toured with for three years. In 1999 she released her first solo album, “Monarch (Lay Your Jewelled Head Down),” though the record didn't receive the attention of her later works. 2001 saw her work with Kevin Drew and Brendan Canning on “Feel Good Lost,” the first album by Broken Social Scene. Feist would go on to appear on many of the band's albums and toured intermittently with them up until 2005. She made her solo major label debut...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Mastodon/Feist

How Come You Never Go There (Remix By Beck)

Metals

How Come You Never Go There

The Reminder Deluxe EP

Edelmut / Balzing Rabbit

The Reminder

Open Season

Mushaboom (Single)

More Albums


News:
Feist Feist Wins Polaris Music Prize For 'Metals'

Feist Feist Wins The 2012 Juno Artist Of The Year Award

11 Essential Albums of 2011 11 Essential Albums of 2011

Paul McCartney Paul McCartney To Appear On 'The Colbert Report' This Wednesday


Photo Gallery:
Feist
Feist
Feist
Feist
Feist
Feist
Feist
Feist
Feist
Feist
Feist
Feist
Feist
Feist
Feist
Feist

View All Pictures


Videos:
Feist Says She's Intimidated by Social Media Like Twitter

All Video News


Related Artists: