Starpulse.com

Maynard Ferguson


Biography:
Birth Name: Walter Maynard Ferguson
Born: 1928/05/04
Birth Place: Verdun, Quebec, Canada
Died: 2006/08/23
Years Active: 1939-2006
Genres: Jazz

Maynard Ferguson (May 4, 1928 – August 23, 2006) was a Canadian jazz musician and bandleader. He came to prominence playing in Stan Kenton's orchestra, before forming his own band in 1957. He was noted for being able to play accurately in a remarkably high register, and for his bands, which served as stepping stones for up-and-coming talent.

Albums:

Newport Suite

A Message From Newport

Maynard Ferguson (Bonus Track Version)

The Maynard Ferguson Legacy, Vol. 1

The Birdland Dream Band (With Nick Travis, He…

Double Exposure Plus Two's Company

The New Sounds Of Maynard Ferguson/Come Blow …

Double Exposure

Boy With Lots Of... Brass

More Albums


Related Artists:

Stan Kenton Buddy Rich Big Band Chuck Mangione Horace Silver