Starpulse.com

Lupe Fiasco

Fiasco,_Lupe
Listen to Lupe Fiasco
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Wasalu Muhammad Jaco
Born: 1982/02/16
Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois, United States
Years Active: 2000–present
Genres: Hip Hop

Wasalu Muhammad Jaco (born February 16, 1982), better known by his stage name Lupe Fiasco, is an American rapper, producer and CEO of 1st and 15th Entertainment. He also performs as the frontman of Post Punk band Japanese Cartoon under his real name. Raised in Chicago, Fiasco developed an interest in hip-hop after initially disliking the genre for its use of vulgarity. He adopted the name Lupe Fiasco and began recording songs in his father's basement, and joined a group called Da Pak. The group disbanded shortly after its inception, and Fiasco soon met rapper Jay-Z who helped him sign a record deal with Atlantic Records. His debut album, “Food & Liquor,” was released in 2006. The a...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Countdown (Feat. Chris Turner)

Before There Were Lasers

Enemy Of The State: A Love Story

Tetsuo & Youth

Linger (Feat. Lupe Fiasco)

Adoration Of The Magi (Feat. Crystal Torres)

Madonna (And Other Mothers In The Hood) [Feat…

Deliver

Pu$$y (Feat. Billy Blue)

More Albums


News:
25 Most Underrated Songs Of 2015 (So Far) 2015's Most Underrated Songs

Fall Out Boy Leads Albums To Check Out: This Week in Music Fall Out Boy Leads Albums To Check Out

Lupe Fiasco Lupe Fiasco Walks Off Stage After Tomato Throwing Incident

sd We'll Have Fun Fun Fun Til Lupe Fiasco Walks Off The Stage


Photo Gallery:
Fiasco,_Lupe
Fiasco,_Lupe
Fiasco,_Lupe
Fiasco,_Lupe
Fiasco,_Lupe
Fiasco,_Lupe
Fiasco,_Lupe
Fiasco,_Lupe
Fiasco,_Lupe
Fiasco,_Lupe
Fiasco,_Lupe
Fiasco,_Lupe
Fiasco,_Lupe
Fiasco,_Lupe
Fiasco,_Lupe
Fiasco,_Lupe

View All Pictures


Videos:
Mos Def Challenges Everyone To A Rap Battle, Lupe Fiasco Responds

Stream Lupe Fiasco's "Tetsuo & Youth" Album

Lupe Fiasco Releases "Mural"

Lupe Fiasco Releases "Mural"

All Video News


Related Artists:

JAY Z & Kanye West