Starpulse.com

Neil Finn

Finn,_Neil
Listen to Neil Finn
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Cornelius Mullane Finn
Born: 1958/05/27
Birth Place: Te Awamutu, New Zealand
Years Active: 1976-present
Genres: Pop, Rock

Neil Finn (born Neil Mullane Finn, May 27, 1958) is a New Zealand recording artist. Along with his brother Tim Finn, he was the co-frontman for Split Enz and is now frontman for Crowded House. He has also recorded several successful solo albums and assembled diverse musicians for the 7 Worlds Collide projects. After finishing high school in 1975 Finn formed a group known as After Hours with Mark Hough, Geoff Chunn and Alan Brown. Not long after the band's debut performance, Finn was invited to London to join Split Enz, the band formed by his elder brother Tim Finn. By 1980, he was sharing lead singer duties. He wrote their first international hit “I Got You” and contributed significantly...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Dizzy Heights

7 Worlds Collide

Try Whistling This


News:

Photo Gallery:
Finn,_Neil
Finn,_Neil
Finn,_Neil
Finn,_Neil
Finn,_Neil
Finn,_Neil
Finn,_Neil
Finn,_Neil
Finn,_Neil

Related Artists:

Sean Waterman The Phoenix Foundation The Wooden Birds John Mark McMillan Andy McKee Emmy The Great