Starpulse.com

Melanie Fiona

Fiona,_Melanie
Listen to Melanie Fiona
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Melanie Fiona Hallim
Born: 1983/07/04
Birth Place: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Years Active: 2002–present
Genres: R&B, Soul, Pop, Reggae

Melanie Fiona (born Melanie Fiona Hallim, July 4, 1983) is a Canadian R&B recording artist. In 2002, Fiona was briefly involved with girl group X-Quisite. She was also in a group called The Renaissance with rapper Drake. She went on to co-write songs for recording artists Rihanna and Kardinal Offishall. Fiona also recorded the reggae song “Somebody Come Get Me” under the stage name Syren Hall, which was included in the “Reggae Gold 2008” compilation album. Prior to completing her debut album, Fiona met with recording artist Jay-Z. She played some of her music and was then signed to be managed by Roc Nation. She released her debut album, “The Bridge,” in June 2009. Several sin...

Continue Bio


Albums:

The MF Life

The MF Life (Deluxe Version)

The Bridge (Acoustic Ep)

Wake Up Everybody (Feat. Common & Melanie Fio…

It Kills Me (The Remixes)

The Bridge


News:
Adam Rodriguez Adam Rodriguez And Melanie Fiona Split

2012 Grammy Awards 2012 Grammy Awards Fashion: Some Wore Colors While Most Wore Black On A Bittersweet Evening

Taraji P Henson Taraji P. Henson & Tatyana Ali Win 'Black Girls Rock' Awards

Jay-Z Jay-Z Receives More BET Award Nominations Than Wife Beyonce


Photo Gallery:
Fiona,_Melanie
Fiona,_Melanie
Fiona,_Melanie
Fiona,_Melanie
Fiona,_Melanie
Fiona,_Melanie
Fiona,_Melanie
Fiona,_Melanie
Fiona,_Melanie
Fiona,_Melanie
Fiona,_Melanie
Fiona,_Melanie
Fiona,_Melanie
Fiona,_Melanie
Fiona,_Melanie
Fiona,_Melanie

View All Pictures


Videos:
Melanie Fiona's Jam Session at ASCAP's 'Women Behind the Music'

2013 BET Awards: Red Carpet Rewind

Rolling Stone Hosts Bacardi Rebels

Inside Jay-Z's Exclusive Pre-Grammy Brunch

All Video News





Related Artists:

Marsha Ambrosius Laura Izibor