Starpulse.com

Ella Fitzgerald

Fitzgerald,_Ella
Listen to Ella Fitzgerald
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Ella Jane Fitzgerald
Born: 1917/04/25
Birth Place: Yonkers, New York
Died: 1996/06/15
Years Active: 1934-1993
Genres: Swing, Traditional Pop, Vocal Jazz

Ella Jane Fitzgerald (April 25, 1917 – June 15, 1996) also known as the "First Lady of Song" and "Lady Ella," was an American jazz and song vocalist. With a vocal range spanning three octaves, she was noted for her purity of tone, impeccable diction, phrasing and intonation, and a "horn-like" improvisational ability, particularly in her scat singing. She is considered to be a notable interpreter of the Great American Songbook. Over a recording career that lasted 59 years, she was the winner of 14 Grammy Awards and was awarded the National Medal of Art by Ronald Reagan and the Presidential Medal of Freedom by George H. W. Bush. Her first #1 song was 1937’s “Goodnight My Love” perform...

Continue Bio


Albums:

The Best Of Ella Fitzgerald

The Man I Love, Vol. 3

The Man I Love, Vol. 2

1951-1952 Recordings (Feat. The Sy Oliver Orc…

Let No Man Write My Epitaph

Christmas

Ella Fitzgerald Sings Gershwin & Others

Ella Fitzgerald & Louis Armstrong Collection

Ella Fitzgerald Sing Cole Porter - Vol. 1

More Albums


News:
50 Songs About Each State To Celebrate The USA 50 Songs To Celebrate The 4th Of July

The Sing-Off 'The Sing-Off': Afro-Blue After Their Exit!

Hugh Martin | Photo Credits: Jesse Grant/WireImage Hugh Martin, 'Have Yourself A Merry Little Christmas' Songwriter, Dies At 96

Ray Charles 30 Quick Interesting Facts About African Americans In Entertainment


Photo Gallery:
Fitzgerald,_Ella
Fitzgerald,_Ella
Fitzgerald,_Ella
Fitzgerald,_Ella
Fitzgerald,_Ella

Videos:

The Fifth Beatle, Producer George Martin, Dies at Age 90

Top 10 Female Vocalists

Chaka Khan Becomes an Apollo Legend

Show More Videos

Related Artists:

Tommy Edwards Dizzy Gillespie