Starpulse.com

Fletcher Henderson

Listen to Fletcher Henderson
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Fletcher Hamilton Henderson, Jr.
Born: 1897/12/18
Birth Place: Cuthbert, Georgia, U.S.
Died: 1952/12/28
Genres: Jazz, Swing

Fletcher Hamilton Henderson, Jr. (December 18, 1897 - December 28, 1952) was an American pianist, bandleader, arranger and composer, important in the development of big band jazz and swing music. His was one of the most prolific black orchestras and his influence was vast. He was often known as "Smack" Henderson.

Albums:

Fletcher Henderson Remastered Hits (Feat. Col…

Bandleader Extraordinaire-Fletcher Henderson

Blue Moments

The Jazz Effect - Fletcher Henderson

The Fletcher Henderson Legacy

Riffin' With Fletcher

The Fletcher Henderson Story: A Study In Frus…

Stomp And Shuffle

Road Trip 1920s Style, Vol. 2

More Albums


Related Artists:

The Dorsey Brothers Mills Blue Rhythm Band Midnight Serenaders Count Basie & His Orchestra The Careless Lovers Cab Calloway Firecracker Jazz Band Steve Lacy The Frisky Frolics