Starpulse.com

Dan Fogelberg

Fogelberg,_Dan
Listen to Dan Fogelberg
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Daniel Grayling Fogelberg
Born: 1951/08/13
Birth Place: Peoria, Illinois, U.S.
Died: 2007/12/16
Years Active: 1968–2007
Genres: Rock, Folk Rock

Dan Fogelberg (born August 13, 1951 – December 16, 2007) was an American singer-songwriter, composer, and multi-instrumentalist from Peoria, Illinois, whose music was inspired by sources as diverse as folk, pop, rock, classical, jazz, and bluegrass music. Using a Mel Bay course book, Dan taught himself to play a Hawaiian slide guitar that his grandfather gave to him. He also learned to play the piano. At age 14 he joined a band, The Clan, which covered The Beatles. His second band was another cover combo, The Coachmen, who in 1967 released two singles, written by Fogelberg, on Ledger Records, “Maybe Time Will Let Me Forget” and “Don't Want To Lose Her.” After graduating from Woodru...

Continue Bio


Albums:

The Essential

Love In Time

Diamonds To Dust (Esingle)

The Essential Dan Fogelberg

The Very Best Of Dan Fogelberg

Souvenirs

Super Hits

Portrait: The Music Of Dan Fogelberg From 197…

Love Songs

More Albums


News:
David Archuleta Syesha Voted Off 'Idol,' David & David To Face Off Next Week

Sheryl Crow Return of the 70's Singer-Songwriter

Babyface Babyface Adds Tour Dates

Lloyd Banks Celebrity Birthdays, August 13


Videos:
On This Day: August 13

All Video News


Related Artists:

Ambrosia Pablo Cruise