Starpulse.com

John Fogerty

Fogerty,_John
Listen to John Fogerty
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: John Cameron Fogerty
Born: 1945/05/28
Birth Place: Berkeley, California, USA
Years Active: 1965–present
Genres: Roots Rock, Country Rock, Swamp Rock, Blues-rock, Southern Rock, Heartland Rock

John Cameron Fogerty was born on May 28, 1945 in Berkeley, California and is a rock singer and songwriter best known for his time with the band Creedence Clearwater Revival. Fogerty went on to have a successful solo career after Creedence Clearwater Revival. Fogerty was compelled to play music from a young age and learned to play the guitar by the time he was a teenager. Inspired by artists such as Little Richard and Bo Diddley, Fogerty and his brother joined Doug Clifford and Stu Cook to form the band Tommy Fogerty and the Blue Velvets in 1960. The group signed with Fantasy Records in 1965 and changed their name to The Golliwogs. The band were not successful at first, a name change came in...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Wrote A Song For Everyone

Centerfield - 25th Anniversary

The Blue Ridge Rangers Rides Again

Revival

Don't You Wish It Was True (Single)

The Long Road Home: In Concert (Live)

The Long Road Home: The Ultimate John Fogerty…

Deja Vu All Over Again

Centerfield

More Albums


News:
Ariana Grande 2013 Album Playlist: Favorites, Least Favorites, and Honorable Mentions - Part 3

John Fogerty John Fogerty Reworks Old Classics With New Friends On 'Wrote A Song For Everyone'

John Fogerty John Fogerty To Revive CCR Classics With Celebrity Friends

John Fogerty John Fogerty To Detail Creedence Clearwater Revival Battles In New Tome


Photo Gallery:
Fogerty,_John
Fogerty,_John
Fogerty,_John
Fogerty,_John
Fogerty,_John
Fogerty,_John
Fogerty,_John
Fogerty,_John
Fogerty,_John
Fogerty,_John
Fogerty,_John
Fogerty,_John
Fogerty,_John
Fogerty,_John
Fogerty,_John
Fogerty,_John

View All Pictures


Videos:
Top 10 Creedence Clearwater Revival Songs

Top 10 In-Band Feuds

New Music Tuesday: Kid Ink, Alice In Chains And John Fogerty

Rock Legends Join Dave Grohl For Sundance Premiere of Documentary "Sound City."

All Video News


Related Artists:

Kentucky Headhunters Dr. Hook & The Medicine Show Canned Heat