Starpulse.com

Ben Folds

Folds,_Ben
Listen to Ben Folds
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Benjamin Scott Folds
Born: 1966/09/12
Birth Place: Winston-Salem, North Carolina
Years Active: 1988 — present
Genres: Piano Rock, Rock

Benjamin Scott "Ben" Folds (born September 12, 1966) is an American singer-songwriter, multi-instrumentalist, and the former frontman of the alternative rock trio Ben Folds Five. Ben Folds Five formed in 1993 in Chapel Hill, North Carolina. They released their debut, self-titled album in 1995. The band's biggest success was the single "Brick" from their second album, “Whatever and Ever Amen,” released in 1997. It was followed by the more somber and jazz-based 1999 album, “The Unauthorized Biography of Reinhold Messner.” Following the worldwide tour in support of The Unauthorized Biography of Reinhold Messner, the band amicably broke up in October 2000. In 1998 he contributed to the...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Theme From Pasadena

Brothers In Song

Vault Volume I (1992-1997)

Vault Volume III (2004-2011)

The Best Imitation Of Myself: A Retrospective…

The Best Imitation Of Myself: A Retrospective

Lonely Avenue

Way To Normal (Seeds Version) (Parental Advis…

Way To Normal

More Albums


News:
Ben Folds Ben Folds Confirms Ben Folds Five Reunion

Jon McLaughlin Music Talk: Get To Know Jon McLaughlin

The Sing-Off 'The Sing-Off': From The Live Finale!

The Sing-Off 'The Sing-Off': Afro-Blue After Their Exit!


Photo Gallery:
Folds,_Ben
Folds,_Ben
Folds,_Ben
Folds,_Ben
Folds,_Ben
Folds,_Ben
Folds,_Ben
Folds,_Ben
Folds,_Ben
Folds,_Ben
Folds,_Ben
Folds,_Ben
Folds,_Ben
Folds,_Ben
Folds,_Ben
Folds,_Ben

View All Pictures


Videos:
Why Ben Folds Ditched His Publicist And Turned To Crowdfunding

Ben Folds On Performing With Billy Joel On NYE: 'That Makes Me Piano Boy'

Ben Folds: Judging 'The Sing-Off' Is Different Than Other Music Shows

Ben Folds LIVE

All Video News


Related Artists: