Starpulse.com

Lita Ford

Ford,_Lita
Listen to Lita Ford
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Lita Rossana Ford
Born: 1958/09/19
Birth Place: London, England
Years Active: 1975–1995, 2008-present
Genres: Heavy Metal, Hard Rock

Lita Ford (born Carmelita Rossana Ford, September 19, 1958) is a British-born, American rock musician and singer who was the lead guitarist for The Runaways as well as a successful solo artist. In 1975 at the age of 16 she joined the all-female rock band The Runaways, for whom she played lead guitar. They then scored a record deal and released their first album in 1976. It was not long before the all-girl formation caught the eye of the media. Ford's guitar skills made her a driving force in the band and a permanent member from her arrival to the band's eventual break-up. In 1979, disagreements were erupting within the band, who had since parted ways with producer Kim Fowley, lead singer Che...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Live & Deadly

Rock This Christmas Down

The Bitch Is Back…live

Dangerous Curves

Wonderful Thing (Feat. Lita Ford)

Living Like A Runaway

Wicked Wonderland

Greatest Hits Live!

In Concert

More Albums


News:
Lita Ford Lita Ford, Dee Snider & Motorhead's Lemmy Highlight Vegas Awards

Scout Taylor-Compton Scout Taylor-Compton: 'Dakota Fanning And Kristen Stewart Will Blow Your Mind In Joan Jett Biopic'

Scout Taylor Scout Taylor Chats About 'Halloween II' And Having Rob Zombie As A Mentor

http://www.starpulse.com/Supermodels/Silvstedt,_Victoria/ Celebrity Birthdays, September 19


Photo Gallery:
Ford,_Lita
Ford,_Lita
Ford,_Lita
Ford,_Lita
Ford,_Lita
Ford,_Lita
Ford,_Lita
Ford,_Lita
Ford,_Lita
Ford,_Lita
Ford,_Lita
Ford,_Lita
Ford,_Lita
Ford,_Lita
Ford,_Lita
Ford,_Lita

View All Pictures


Related Artists:

Vixen Faster Pussycat Scandal Kix