Starpulse.com

Peter Frampton

Frampton,_Peter
Listen to Peter Frampton
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Peter Kenneth Frampton
Born: 1950/04/22
Birth Place: Beckenham, Kent, England
Years Active: 1966 – present
Genres: Rock, Hard Rock, Pop

Peter Kenneth Frampton (born 22 April 1950) is an English musician, singer, producer, and multi-instrumentalist. He was previously associated with the bands Humble Pie and The Herd. He has also worked with David Bowie and both Matt Cameron and Mike McCready from Pearl Jam, among others. He has also appeared as himself in television shows such as “The Simpsons,” “The Colbert Report” and “Family Guy.” In early 1969, when Frampton was 18 years old, he joined with Steve Marriott of The Small Faces to form Humble Pie. While playing with Humble Pie, Frampton also did session recording with other artists, including, Harry Nilsson, Jim Price, Jerry Lee Lewis, as well as George Harrison's...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Nannette Workman Sessions

Hummingbird In A Box

The Beat (Remixes)

Classics Volume 12

Best Of Fca! 35 Tour - Fca!35 Tour: An Evenin…

Frampton Comes Alive!

Frampton Comes Alive! (Deluxe Edition)

Thank You Mr Churchill

Frampton Comes Alive! (Rarities Edition)

More Albums


News:
7 Albums To Check Out : This Week In Music 7 Albums To Check Out : This Week In Music

Peter Frampton Peter Frampton Suffering From Whiplash After Minor Car Crash

The Motels The Motels Sue Over Digital Royalties

Weird Al Yankovic 'Weird Al' Yankovic Launches Royalties Lawsuit


Photo Gallery:
Frampton,_Peter
Frampton,_Peter
Frampton,_Peter
Frampton,_Peter
Frampton,_Peter
Frampton,_Peter
Frampton,_Peter
Frampton,_Peter
Frampton,_Peter
Frampton,_Peter
Frampton,_Peter
Frampton,_Peter
Frampton,_Peter
Frampton,_Peter
Frampton,_Peter
Frampton,_Peter

View All Pictures


Videos:
Top 10 Slow Dance Songs of the 1970s

All Video News


Popular Movies and Television:
2000-09-13 Almost Famous
1978-07-24 Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band
2006 Celebrity Duets
2006 Duets
2000 100 Greatest Artists of Hard Rock
2000 Biography (05/16/01)
2000 Peter Frampton: Alive Again
2000 Great American History Quiz: America at War
1999 Players

More Credits


Related Artists:

April Wine