Starpulse.com

Frankie Laine

Listen to Frankie Laine
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Francesco Paolo LoVecchio
Born: 1913/03/30
Birth Place: Near West Side, Chicago
Died: 2007/02/06
Years Active: 1937-2005
Genres: Pop Standards, Jazz, Rhythm And Blues, Gospel

Frankie Laine, born Francesco Paolo LoVecchio (Chicago, March 30, 1913 – San Diego, February 6, 2007), was a successful American singer, songwriter and actor whose career spanned 75 years, from his first concerts in 1930 with a marathon dance company to his final performance of "That's My Desire" in 2005. Often billed as America's Number One Song Stylist, his other nicknames include Mr. Rhythm, Old Leather Lungs, and Mr. Steel Tonsils. His hits included "That's My Desire", "That Lucky Old Sun", "Mule Train", "Cry of the Wild Goose", "Jezebel", "High Noon", "I Believe", "Hey Joe!", "The Kid's Last Fight", "Cool Water", "Moonlight Gambler", "Love is a Golden Ring", "Rawhide", and "Lord, You ...

Continue Bio


Albums:

All The Things You Are

Frankie Laine Greatest Hits

Jazz Masters: Frankie Laine

Working My Way Back To You

Unforgettable

The Essential

Balladeer

Essential Crooners Of Jazz, Vol. 1

The Dynamic

More Albums


Related Artists: