Starpulse.com

Aretha Franklin

Franklin,_Aretha
Listen to Aretha Franklin
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Aretha Louise Franklin
Born: 1942/03/25
Birth Place: Detroit, Michigan, U.S.
Years Active: 1956–present
Genres: Soul, Jazz, Rock, Pop, Blues, R&B, Gospel, And Classical

Aretha Louise Franklin (born March 25, 1942) is an American singer, songwriter and pianist commonly referred to as The Queen of Soul. Although renowned for her soul recordings, Franklin is also adept at jazz, rock, blues, pop, R&B and gospel music. Her first single, "Today I Sung the Blues", was released in the fall of 1960 becoming a top ten R&B hit but failed to enter the pop charts. Franklin's self-titled debut album was released in January of 1961. After scoring two more top ten R&B hits with "Operation Heartbreak" and "Won't Be Long" in 1961, Franklin scored her first top 40 pop hit with her rendition of "Rock-A-Bye Your Baby With a Dixie Melody". Franklin began recording ...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Through The Storm (Expanded)

Aretha Franklin - A Collection

Aretha Franklin - Try A Little Tenderness

Aretha Franklin Sings The Great Diva Classics…

Aretha Franklin Interviews With Ebony Moments

Don't Fight The Feeling - The Complete Aretha…

Aretha Franklin Live In Paris 1977

Sunday Morning Classics

Aretha Franklin Sings The Great Diva Classics

More Albums


News:
Barack Obama Ever Wonder What Donald Trump Looks Like Shedding Tears?

Aretha Franklin Pope Francis Queen Of Soul 'Cured' By Pope, Finally Walking Down The Aisle

Aretha Franklin Aretha Franklin Blocks Screening of Documentary At Telluride Festival

Slipknot and Little Big Town Among Albums To Check Out: This Wee Slipknot and Little Big Town Among Albums To Check Out: This Week In Music


Photo Gallery:
Franklin,_Aretha
Franklin,_Aretha
Franklin,_Aretha
Franklin,_Aretha
Franklin,_Aretha
Franklin,_Aretha
Franklin,_Aretha
Franklin,_Aretha
Franklin,_Aretha
Franklin,_Aretha
Franklin,_Aretha
Franklin,_Aretha
Franklin,_Aretha
Franklin,_Aretha
Franklin,_Aretha
Franklin,_Aretha

View All Pictures


Videos:

Aretha Franklin and a Collection of Jazz Musicians Perform 'Purple Rain' at the White House

Obama hosts jazz concert at White House

Divas Week Shadiest Moments

Show More Videos



Facebook:


Popular Movies:

Muscle Shoals

Tom Dowd and the Language of Music

Blues Brothers 2000

The Blues Brothers

More Credits


Related Artists:

Jerry Butler