Starpulse.com

Nelly Furtado

Furtado,_Nelly
Listen to Nelly Furtado
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Nelly Kim Furtado
Born: 1978/12/02
Birth Place: Victoria, British Columbia, Canada
Years Active: 1996–present
Genres: Pop, Folk, Pop Rock, Latin Pop, R&B, Dance-pop

Nelly Kim Furtado (born December 2, 1978) is a Canadian singer-songwriter, record producer and actress of Portuguese descent. She has sold 20 million albums worldwide. Furtado grew up in Victoria, British Columbia, Canada. Furtado came into the public eye in 2000 with the release of her debut album “Whoa, Nelly!,” which featured her breakthrough debut single “I'm Like a Bird.” The album peaked at #24 and spent 78 weeks on the Billboard 200 Albums chart. It hit double-platinum status in the U.S. in January 2002 and produced two more international singles, “Turn off the Light” and “Shit on the Radio (Remember the Days).” The album received four nominations at the 2002 Grammy ...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Scars

Bring The Night

Parking Lot (The Remixes Part 2)

The Spirit Indestructible

The Spirit Indestructible (Deluxe Version)

Big Hoops (Bigger The Better) (The Remixes Pa…

Big Hoops (Bigger The Better)

Night Is Young (The Remixes Part 2)

The Best Of Nelly Furtado (Deluxe)

More Albums


News:
Katy Perry MMVAs Highlights: Katy Perry With Wings, LMFAO In Underpants, Justin Bieber & More!

Nelly Furtado Nelly Furtado Suffered From Writer's Block While Making New Album

Nelly Furtado Nelly Furtado's New Single Is An Ode To Hip-Hop

Britney Spears Happy 30th Birthday, Britney Spears!


Photo Gallery:
Furtado,_Nelly
Furtado,_Nelly
Furtado,_Nelly
Furtado,_Nelly
Furtado,_Nelly
Furtado,_Nelly
Furtado,_Nelly
Furtado,_Nelly
Furtado,_Nelly
Furtado,_Nelly
Furtado,_Nelly
Furtado,_Nelly
Furtado,_Nelly
Furtado,_Nelly
Furtado,_Nelly
Furtado,_Nelly

View All Pictures


Videos:
Crazy Celebrity Doppelgängers

Snooki Looking Thin and Tan And Clare Bowen Looking Hot At Self Mag Party

Junos Host Michael Buble Rehearsing in His Dreams?

Nelly Furtado Describes Her Most Memorable New Year's Eve

All Video News





Related Artists: