Starpulse.com

G-Dep

Listen to G-Dep
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Trevell Michael Coleman
Born: 1978/09/12
Birth Place: Harlem, Manhattan, New York City, New York, United States
Years Active: 1999–present
Genres: Hip Hop

G. Dep is an acronym for Ghetto Dependent (born Trevell Michael Coleman on September 12, 1978 in Harlem, Manhattan, New York City, New York, U.S.) nicknamed "The Deputy" joined Bad Boy Entertainment in 1999 after Black Rob recommended him to P. Diddy who listened to his demo and decided to put him on a couple of tracks on Black Rob’s album: ‘Life Story’. Impressed by G. Dep’s unique style P. Diddy immediately signed him to the Bad Boy label and he made a couple of appearances on Puff Daddy’s ‘Forever’ and Biggies ‘Born Again’. The lead single ‘Special Delivery’ produced by Ez Elpee gave him the credibility he deserved. This was successfully remixed for a single off the ...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Let's Get It

Ghetto Legend

Bad Boy (Parental Advisory)

Child Of The Ghetto (Parental Advisory)


Related Artists:

Keith Murray Noreaga Craig Mack