Starpulse.com

Peter Gabriel

Gabriel,_Peter
Listen to Peter Gabriel
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Peter Brian Gabriel
Born: 1950/02/13
Birth Place: Chobham, Surrey, England
Years Active: 1967–present
Genres: Progressive Rock, Experimental Rock, Pop Rock, Art Rock, World Music

Peter Brian Gabriel (born 13 February 1950) is an English singer, musician and songwriter who rose to fame as the lead vocalist and flautist of the progressive rock group Genesis. After leaving Genesis, Gabriel went on to a successful solo career. More recently he has focused on producing and promoting world music and pioneering digital distribution methods for music. He has also been involved in various humanitarian efforts. Gabriel founded Genesis in 1967 with fellow Charterhouse School pupils Tony Banks, Anthony Phillips, Mike Rutherford, and drummer Chris Stewart. As a member of Genesis, Gabriel became well known for his elaborate costumes and eccentric persona while on stage performin...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Scratch My Back And I'll Scratch Yours (Limit…

And I'll Scratch Yours

So (2012 Remaster)

So (25th Anniversary Deluxe Edition)

Live Blood (Live In London/2011)

Big Time (Nba Soundtrack)

Big Time (Zerepo & Aldila' Remix)

New Blood

… Just Songs!

More Albums


News:
Rock And Roll Hall Of Fame Round Up: Star-Studded Nirvana Tribut Rock And Roll Hall Of Fame Round Up: Star-Studded Nirvana Tribute, Hall & Oates, KISS & More

DVD Review: Peter Gabriel - 'Peter Gabriel Live In Athens 1987' DVD Review: Peter Gabriel - 'Peter Gabriel Live In Athens 1987'

Peter Gabriel Peter Gabriel Spearheads Interspecies Internet Communication Project

Peter Gabriel Peter Gabriel Backs Imprisoned Russian Punk Trio


Photo Gallery:
Gabriel,_Peter
Gabriel,_Peter
Gabriel,_Peter
Gabriel,_Peter
Gabriel,_Peter
Gabriel,_Peter
Gabriel,_Peter
Gabriel,_Peter
Gabriel,_Peter
Gabriel,_Peter
Gabriel,_Peter
Gabriel,_Peter
Gabriel,_Peter
Gabriel,_Peter
Gabriel,_Peter
Gabriel,_Peter

View All Pictures


Videos:
The New Class of Rockers

On This Day: February 13

Miley Cyrus And Macklemore Will Headine "Rockin New Years Eve"

This Year's Inductees at the Rock N' Roll Hall of Fame

All Video News


Popular Movies:

Under African Skies

Jungle2jungle

New York Stories

More Credits


Related Artists:

Thompson Twins The Fixx