Starpulse.com

Art Garfunkel

Garfunkel,_Art
Listen to Art Garfunkel
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Arthur Ira Garfunkel
Born: 1941/11/05
Birth Place: Forest Hills, New York, U.S.
Years Active: 1956–present
Genres: Folk Rock, Folk-pop, Rock, Pop

Arthur Ira "Art" Garfunkel (born November 5, 1941) is an American singer, poet, and actor, best known as half of the folk duo Simon & Garfunkel. In particular, he is remembered for being the lead singer on the #1 hit single, "Bridge Over Troubled Water". Highlights of his solo career include a top ten hit, three top twenty hits, six top forty hits, fourteen Adult Contemporary top 30 singles, Five Adult Contemporary number ones, two UK number ones, a Golden Globe nomination and a People's Choice Award.

Albums:

Lefty

Watermark

Homeward Bound

The Singer

Two Teenagers

Playlist: The Very Best Of Art Garfunkel

Some Enchanted Evening (Remastered)

Songs From A Parent To A Child

Everything Waits To Be Noticed

More Albums


News:
Simon & Garfunkel Simon & Garfunkel's 'The Sound Of Silence' Added To National Recording Registry

The Rebound Check Out 'The Rebound' Starring Catherine Zeta-Jones On DVD & Blu-ray Feb. 6

Paul Simon Happy 70th Birthday, Paul Simon!

Simon & Garfunkel New York Bakery's Simon & Garfunkel Bread Tribute Nixed


Photo Gallery:
Garfunkel,_Art
Garfunkel,_Art
Garfunkel,_Art
Garfunkel,_Art
Garfunkel,_Art
Garfunkel,_Art

Videos:
On This Day: November 5

The New Class of Rockers

All Video News


Related Artists:

Roger Whittaker Engelbert Humperdinck