Starpulse.com

Errol Garner

Listen to Errol Garner
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Erroll Louis Garner
Born: 1921/06/15
Birth Place: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, U.S.
Died: 1977/01/02
Years Active: 1944–1974
Genres: Jazz

Erroll Louis Garner (June 15, 1921 - January 2, 1977) was an American jazz pianist and composer known for his swing playing and ballads. His best-known composition, the ballad "Misty", has become a jazz standard. Allmusic.com calls him "one of the most distinctive of all pianists" and a "brilliant virtuoso".

Albums:

Early In Paris (Live)

Stairway To The Stars (Live)

Greatest Classics: Dizzy Gillespie, Errol Gar…

Greatest Hits

The 20 Best Collection

Kaleidoscope "A Japanese In Rome"

Play Piano Play

Erroll Garner (Live)

Always

More Albums


Related Artists:

Hank Jones Coleman Hawkins Art Tatum Gene Ammons George Shearing Ahmad Jamal Oscar Peterson Trio Joe Henderson