Marvin Gaye

Listen to Marvin Gaye
and similar artists
Play Now

Birth Name: Marvin Pentz Gay, Jr.
Born: 1939/04/02
Birth Place: Washington, D.C., United States
Died: 1984/04/01
Years Active: 1958–1984
Genres: R&B, Soul, Doo-wop, Funk, Quiet Storm

Marvin Pentz Gay, Jr. (April 2, 1939 – April 1, 1984), better known by his stage name Marvin Gaye, was an American singer-songwriter and instrumentalist with a four-octave vocal range. Starting as a member of the doo-wop group The Moonglows in the late fifties, he ventured into a solo career after the group disbanded in 1960 signing with the Tamla Records subsidiary of Motown Records. After starting off as a session drummer, Gaye ranked as the label's top-selling solo artist during the 1960s. In 1961, Tamla released Gaye's first single, “Let Your Conscience Be Your Guide.” Later in 1961, Motown issued Gaye's first album, “The Soulful Moods of Marvin Gaye” comprising Gaye's jazz int...

Continue Bio


Sexual Healing

Best Of 60s

Where Are We Going? / Woman Of The World

That's The Way Love Is

When I'm Alone I Cry

Recorded Live: Marvin Gaye On Stage


You're All I Need

Marvin Gaye Greatest Hits (Live)

More Albums

Pharrell Williams Says He Didn't Copy Marvin Gaye's Song Pharrell Williams Testifies In 'Blurred Lines' Copyright Trial

Robin Thicke and Emily Ratajkowski Lawsuit Against Robin Thicke And Pharrell Williams Over 'Blurred Lines' Going To Trial By Jury

Robin Thicke Was Too High On Vicodin To Write 'Blurred Lines' Robin Thicke Was Too High On Vicodin To Write 'Blurred Lines'

Notorious BIG The 25 Best Posthumous Albums Ever

Photo Gallery:


Carly Simon's Memoir Drops Rock History Bombshells

Are Charlie Puth and Meghan Trainor Dating! (Hint: No!)

Meghan Trainor and Charlie Puth's Extreme AMA Makeout Session

Show More Videos

Popular Movies and Television:
1973-01-01 Save the Children
Chrome And Hot Leather
1998 Best of Marvin Gaye
1989 Ready, Steady, Go!
1969 Ballad of Andy Crocker
1964 It's What's Happening, Baby!

Related Artists:

The Spinners