Starpulse.com

Crystal Gayle

Gayle,_Crystal
Listen to Crystal Gayle
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Brenda Gail Webb
Birth Place: Paintsville, Kentucky, U.S.
Years Active: 1970 - present
Genres: Country Pop

Crystal Gayle was born Brenda Gail Webb on January 9, 1951 in Paintsville, Kentucky, and grew up in Wabash, Indiana. Gayle is an American Country Music singer and rose to fame for her 1977 international hit single, “Don't It Make My Brown Eyes Blue.” Throughout the course of her career, Gayle has amassed twenty #1 country hits singles from the 1970s throughout the 1980s. Gayle's love for music was present from an early age when she would sing along to the songs she heard on the radio and perform for family and friends. The youngest sister to famous music star Loretta Lynn. Gayle was inspired by her big sisters success and learned to play the guitar and sang back-up in her brothers' folk ...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Don't It Make My Brown Eyes Blue

Country Legends Fight Breast Cancer

An Evening With Crystal Gayle

Straight To The Heart: The Best Of (Straight …

Somebody Loves You

We Should Be Together

Hollywood, Tennessee + True Love

Miss The Mississippi + These Days

Crystal

More Albums


News:

Photo Gallery:
Gayle,_Crystal
Gayle,_Crystal
Gayle,_Crystal
Gayle,_Crystal
Gayle,_Crystal
Gayle,_Crystal
Gayle,_Crystal
Gayle,_Crystal
Gayle,_Crystal
Gayle,_Crystal
Gayle,_Crystal
Gayle,_Crystal
Gayle,_Crystal
Gayle,_Crystal
Gayle,_Crystal
Gayle,_Crystal

View All Pictures


Videos:
On This Day: January 9

All Video News


Related Artists:

Mickey Gilley Johnny Lee John Conlee