Starpulse.com

David Gilmour

Gilmour,_David
Listen to David Gilmour
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: David Jon Gilmour
Born: 1946/03/06
Birth Place: Cambridge, England
Years Active: 1963–present
Genres: Rock, Progressive Rock, Psychedelic Rock

David Jon Gilmour CBE (born 6 March 1946) is an English rock musician, best known as the lead guitarist, one of the lead singers, and one of the main songwriters in the progressive rock band Pink Floyd. In addition to his work with Pink Floyd, Gilmour has worked as a record producer for a variety of artists, and has enjoyed a successful career as a solo artist. Gilmour has been actively involved with many charity organizations over the course of his career. In 2003, he was appointed CBE for services to music and philanthropy and was awarded with the Outstanding Contribution title at the 2008 Q Awards.

Albums:

Rattle That Lock (Deluxe)

Rattle That Lock

Today

More Symphonic Rock

Live In Gdansk

David Gilmour

Arnold Layne

On An Island

About Face

More Albums


News:
David Gilmour Pink Goes Purple As David Gilmour Pays Tribute To Late Prince (Watch!)

Drake And Future Take ‘What A Time To Be Alive’ To No. 1 Drake And Future Take Top Honors

Pink Floyd Officially Breaks Up: David Gilmour Announces They're Pink Floyd Calls It A Day

David Gilmour Says Pink Floyd's 'The Endless River' Is Likely Th David Gilmour Says Pink Floyd's 'The Endless River' Is Likely The Band's Last Album As New Single Hits Radio


Photo Gallery:
Gilmour,_David
Gilmour,_David
Gilmour,_David
Gilmour,_David
Gilmour,_David
Gilmour,_David
Gilmour,_David
Gilmour,_David
Gilmour,_David
Gilmour,_David
Gilmour,_David
Gilmour,_David
Gilmour,_David
Gilmour,_David
Gilmour,_David
Gilmour,_David

View All Pictures


Videos:

Gilmour Returns to Pompeii

David Gilmour to Perform at Pompeii This Summer

Show More Videos

Popular Movies and Television:

Manufacturing Dissent

Echoes Pink Floyd
2000 Paul McCartney: Live at the Cavern
1994 History of Rock 'n' Roll
1988 Cinemax Sessions (10/23/88)
1988 Paul: He Changed the Music
1986 Pete Townshend's Deep End


Related Artists:

Roger Waters James Guthrie The New York Philharmonic Pat Travers The Fixx