Lesley Gore

Listen to Lesley Gore
and similar artists
Play Now

Birth Name: Lesley Sue Goldstein
Born: 1946/05/02
Birth Place: New York City, New York, United States
Years Active: 1963–present
Genres: Pop

Lesley Gore (born Lesley Sue Goldstein; May 2, 1946) is an American singer-songwriter of the "girl group era". She is perhaps best known for her 1963 pop hit "It's My Party", which she recorded at the age of 16. Following the hit, she became one of the most recognized teen pop singers of the 1960s.


Someplace Else Now

It's My Party / Judy's Turn To Cry

She's A Fool (Performed Live On The Ed Sulliv…

Look Of Love (Performed Live On The Ed Sulliv…

It's My Party (Performed Live On The Ed Sulli…

Her Very Best

Lesley Gore: Studio 102 Essentials

The Golden Hits Of Lesley Gore

Ever Since

More Albums


Remembering Lesley Gore: 1946-2015

It's My Party Singer Lesley Gore Dies

Show More Videos

Related Artists:

Gary Lewis & The Playboys The Chiffons The Vogues Gerry & The Pacemakers The Ronettes The Box Tops